GeoLINK collects and holds personal information in the course of its business from employees, contractors, clients and other individuals.

GeoLINK abides by the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals.

By providing us with information about yourself through this website, or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, and may be collected directly from you, by a third party you have given consent to disclose personal information, or by a credit agency, government or statutory body. We collect and hold personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address, email address, occupation, education and qualifications, cookies, IP address etc.) in a range of contexts:

  • When entering into relationships with new clients.
  • When individuals apply for employment with us.
  • When we conduct surveys, community consultation, and environmental studies.
  • When passing information between GeoLINK offices, credit, law enforcement, and government agencies, and professional services providers if required.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information:

  • To enable us to provide services to our clients.
  • To communicate information about our services.
  • To consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us.
  • For our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements.

GeoLINK must seek your consent to use or retain your personal information or disclose it to related or third parties otherwise than as set out in this Privacy Policy. Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts).

Cookies and IP addresses

Our website has been developed to use ‘cookies’ only where necessary for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer or device when you access this site. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookies on this site allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently and not to record private information about you. The IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) of our site users may be logged for statistical purposes. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data, so all visitors remain anonymous.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment to ensure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Access and Information Updates

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, or correct, update, or remove personal details please submit a request to the GeoLINK HR and Business Coordinator, or via the Contact Us link on our website, and we will respond to you promptly. We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure that we do not give information to the wrong person.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on our website.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us please contact a GeoLINK office, use the Contact Us link on our website, or contact our HR and Business Coordinator using the details set out below. Any concerns or complaints will be investigated and responded to promptly.

GeoLINK HR and Business Coordinator

PO Box 119
LENNOX HEAD NSW 2478
Email: info@geolink.net.au
Website: www.geolink.net.au